3 min readGuns and Roses 2017 Tour on Twitter

Rate this post

Guns and Roses 2017 Tour is being one of the big things on Twitter

Guns and Roses uses Twitter heavily during the concerts of the “Not In This Lifetime” tour. Guns and Roses 2017 Tour will be remembered for using Twitter in a very clever way. We have being studying how they do it and we must say they really know what they’re doing. The concerts are actually huge spectacles and part of the Tweet Binder Team enjoyed them (just to write this post, of course). That’s a different story, but the way the band performs is awesome. Well, Guns and Roses use a different hashtag during each concert. They try to engage with users encouraging them to tweet using that hashtag. We have used Tweet Binder PRO to track each of those hashtags since the Guns and Roses Osaka concert back in January 2017 to the Madrid one in June 2017. Let’s see what city responded better to the @gunsNroses call in this Guns and Roses 2017 Tour!

Access Guns N Roses Twitter Tour

Fans having a good time at #NotInThisLifetime tour
Guns and Roses fans in Osaka. 22th of January 2017. Pic by @GunsNroses

The cities and the concerts

We wanted to compare the number of tweets of each concert to see which one generated the highest number of them. However, it is not fair to compare them that way because each concert had a different amount of people. Kobe only had 8,000 people and Tokyo 73,000. And even more difficult: in Sydney and Tokio Guns and Roses performed twice. So what we did is to use the assistance number and cross it with the number of tweets. Here the number of attendees:

 CityAssistance
Osaka36477
Kobe8000
Yokohama17000
Tokio73000
Wellington34000
Auckland55000
Brisbane41000
Sydney149000
Melbourne73756
Adelaide49000
Perth39000
Singapur50000
Bangkok22000
Dubai24000
Slane Castle85000
Bilbao36000
Lisbon50000
Madrid50000

In the case of Sydney and Tokio, we have summed the numbers of both concerts.

Gund and Roses concerts sold out in Tokyo
Official picture of the sold out concerts in Tokyo. 36.500 people.

Number of tweets per concert and user

So, once we have the number of attendees, we calculated with Tweet Binder PRO the number of tweets per concert. Also created the metric “Tweets by attendee” that shows the relation between the tweets sent and the assistance.

 CityAssistance (people)TweetsTweets by attendee
Osaka3647711660,032
Kobe80006750,084
Yokohama170007640,045
Tokyo7300024550,034
Wellington340006960,020
Auckland550003740,007
Brisbane410004700,011
Sydney14900010210,007
Melbourne737564180,006
Adelaide490004300,009
Perth390001170,003
Ciudad de Singapur500004150,008
Bangkok220004150,019
Dubái240009050,038
Slane Castle850002940,003
Bilbao3600017250,048
Lisbon5000027280,054
Madrid5000031680,063

It looks like, according to these numbers, the concert of Kobe, Lisbon and Madrid were the ones with more interaction. The Kobe one was actually amazing because only 8,000 people were at the concert and people tweeted more than other concerts with more than 50,000 people.

Lisbon and Madrid were the cities with the highest number of tweets despite of the number of people.

The analysis must be much deeper, we know that, but what we are trying to measure here is not the city with the most tweets. What we are trying to check is the power of a b(r)and (Guns and Roses) to create hashtags to engage with their fans. Of course there are more tweets that refer the concerts and the band name, but what we want to see is the real engagement of fans with “official hashtags” made by the band. In this case the number of tweets can seem not so high and even in some cities it should be higher. However, to create a hashtag that engage with fans is not easy, even for Guns and Roses.

Recommendation for the future and the rest of the Guns and Roses 2017 Tour

Guns and Roses will get more tweets if they involve their fans more within the strategy. They already try to do it by retweeting some tweets, but more can be done. A world tour like this one can use a huge big world map to create a friendly competition among cities using the official hashtags. That’s a great idea and we may carry it out, stay tuned.

Fans are a key part of an online strategy, bands and brands should give them a bigger role. Guns and Roses is doing an amazing job with their fans on social media, much better than some “modern” bands.

We will be analyzing with Tweet Binder PRO the rest of the shows and concerts of the band. Also we will be adding previous concerts. Before Europe and Asia, Guns and Roses traveled to South-America and the USA, we will be adding those concerts as well.

Access Guns N Roses Twitter Tour